Draka OM1 62.5/125 Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable

Code: F1441

  • CPR-Compliant options
  • Reduced installation and labour costs
  • High speed data transmission
Fibre optic cable manufactured by Prysmian Draka. Available as OM1, OM3, OM4 multimode fibre cables or OS2 singlemode fibre cable, loose tube or tight buffered either unarmoured or with a steel tape armour. 

Fibre optic cabling is becoming an increasingly popular choice for data transmission, providing very high data rates over greater bandwidths compared to traditional copper cabling. Fibre cable is widely adopted for use in industrial and commercial applications where streaming live data is vital or when long distance applications make copper conductors impractical due to signal loss. This range is ideal for use on applications such as emergency lighting, fire alarms and VA (Voice Alarm) systems (Also referred to as Voice Evacuation) where evacuations in the event of an emergency may be needed.

Data centres also demand fast data rates. Fibre optic cabling exceeds data rates of 10Gb/s, surpassing the performance of copper cabling. For where long distance runs are required, single-mode fibre optic cables are offered. Also suited for applications within data centres, the longer runs offer as a great solution for linking one data centre to another.

CPR-Compliant options are available for this cable and are indicated in the product table. For the latest information on CPR for Cables, you can visit our dedicated CPR Explained web page. We have created a series of short CPR videos to break down all the significant areas and have updated our 'CPR for Cables' guide, available for you to download.

Image representative of product style, product supplied may vary.
Fibre Size/m²: 62.5/125
Fibre Grade: OM1
Fibre Mode: Multimode
Bandwidth MHz/km @850nm: 200
Bandwidth MHz/km @1300nm: 600

Order by 4.30pm for delivery by

Code Description Pack Size Armour Cores Colour Sheath CPR Fibre Grade Downloads
FOM104LUHC00-E00
4 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Get Quote STA 4 Black LSHF Eca OM1 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 4 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Pack Size Get Quote
Armour STA
Cores 4
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Eca
Fibre Grade OM1
Downloads Datasheet
£00.00 Close
FOM108LUHC00-E00
8 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Select Pack Size STA 8 Black LSHF Eca OM1 Datasheet Buy Now
Description 8 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Pack Size Select Pack Size
Armour STA
Cores 8
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Eca
Fibre Grade OM1
Downloads Datasheet
£00.00
QtyAdd to Cart
Close
FOM112LUHC00-E00
12 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Get Quote STA 12 Black LSHF Eca OM1 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 12 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Pack Size Get Quote
Armour STA
Cores 12
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Eca
Fibre Grade OM1
Downloads Datasheet
£00.00 Close
FOM124LUHC00-E00
24 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Get Quote STA 24 Black LSHF Eca OM1 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 24 x 62.5/125 OM1 Internal External Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable Steel Tape Armour Black LSHF
Pack Size Get Quote
Armour STA
Cores 24
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Eca
Fibre Grade OM1
Downloads Datasheet
£00.00 Close