Draka OM4 50/125 Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable

code: F1446

  • Bendbright technology
  • Enhanced bending performance while maintaining performance
  • Reduced installation and labour costs
  • High speed data transmission
Fibre optic cable manufactured by Draka using BendBright technology. Available as OM1, OM3, OM4 multimode fibre cables or OS2 singlemode fibre cable, loose tube or tight buffered either unarmoured or with a steel tape armour. 

Draka fibre BendBright technology enables enhanced bending performance while maintaining performance, reducing installation and labour costs.

Fibre optic cabling is becoming an increasingly popular choice for data transmission, providing very high data rates over greater bandwidths compared to traditional copper cabling. Fibre cable is widely adopted for use in industrial and commercial applications where streaming live data is vital or when long distance applications make copper conductors impractical due to signal loss. This range is ideal for use on applications such as emergency lighting, fire alarms and VA (Voice Alarm) systems (Also referred to as Voice Evacuation) where evacuations in the event of an emergency may be needed.

Data centres also demand fast data rates. Fibre optic cabling exceeds data rates of 10Gb/s, surpassing the performance of copper cabling. For where long distance runs are required, single-mode fibre optic cables are offered. Also suited for applications within data centres, the longer runs offer as a great solution for linking one data centre to another.

Image representative of product style, product supplied may vary.
Fibre Size/m²: 50/125
Fibre Grade: OM4
Fibre Mode: Multimode
Bandwidth MHz/km @850nm: 3500
Bandwidth MHz/km @1300nm: 500

Order by 4.30pm for delivery by

Code Description Armour No. Cores Screen Colour Sheath Fibre Grade Draka PN Downloads
FOM404LUHC00
4 x 50/125 OM4 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
STA 4 Unscreened Black LSHF OM4 - Get Quote
Description 4 x 50/125 OM4 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
Armour STA
No. Cores 4
Screen Unscreened
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
Fibre Grade OM4
Draka PN -
FOM408LUHC00
8 x 50/125 OM4 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
STA 8 Unscreened Black LSHF OM4 - Get Quote
Description 8 x 50/125 OM4 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
Armour STA
No. Cores 8
Screen Unscreened
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
Fibre Grade OM4
Draka PN -
FOM412LUHC00
12 x 50/125 OM4 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
STA 12 Unscreened Black LSHF OM4 - Get Quote
Description 12 x 50/125 OM4 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
Armour STA
No. Cores 12
Screen Unscreened
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
Fibre Grade OM4
Draka PN -