Draka OS2 9/125 Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable

code: F1449

  • Reduced installation and labour costs
  • High speed data transmission
Fibre optic cable manufactured by Prysmian Draka. Available as OM1, OM3, OM4 multimode fibre cables or OS2 singlemode fibre cable, loose tube or tight buffered either unarmoured or with a steel tape armour. 

Fibre optic cabling is becoming an increasingly popular choice for data transmission, providing very high data rates over greater bandwidths compared to traditional copper cabling. Fibre cable is widely adopted for use in industrial and commercial applications where streaming live data is vital or when long distance applications make copper conductors impractical due to signal loss. This range is ideal for use on applications such as emergency lighting, fire alarms and VA (Voice Alarm) systems (Also referred to as Voice Evacuation) where evacuations in the event of an emergency may be needed.

Data centres also demand fast data rates. Fibre optic cabling exceeds data rates of 10Gb/s, surpassing the performance of copper cabling. For where long distance runs are required, single-mode fibre optic cables are offered. Also suited for applications within data centres, the longer runs offer as a great solution for linking one data centre to another.

Image representative of product style, product supplied may vary.
Fibre Size/m²:9/125
Fibre Grade:OS2
Fibre Mode:Singlemode
Bandwidth MHz/km @850nm:0.39
Bandwidth MHz/km @1300nm:0.25

Order by 4.30pm for delivery by

Code Description Armour No. Cores Colour Sheath CPR Class Fibre Grade Draka PN Downloads
FOS204LUHC00-E00
4 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
STA 4 Black LSHF Eca OS2 60027087 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 4 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
Armour STA
No. Cores 4
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Class Eca
Fibre Grade OS2
Draka PN 60027087
Downloads Datasheet
FOS208LUHC00-E00
8 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
STA 8 Black LSHF Eca OS2 60025893 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 8 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
Armour STA
No. Cores 8
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Class Eca
Fibre Grade OS2
Draka PN 60025893
Downloads Datasheet
FOS212LUHC00-E00
12 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHf
STA 12 Black LSHF Eca OS2 60020206 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 12 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHf
Armour STA
No. Cores 12
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Class Eca
Fibre Grade OS2
Draka PN 60020206
Downloads Datasheet
FOS224LUHC00
24 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
STA 24 Black LSHF - OS2 60071410 Datasheet Get Quote
Description 24 x 9/125 OS2 Loose Tube Steel Tape Armour Fibre Optic Cable Black LSHF
Armour STA
No. Cores 24
Colour Black
Sheath LSHF
CPR Class -
Fibre Grade OS2
Draka PN 60071410
Downloads Datasheet